Bellingham National Exhibition

Tin-Type-04-800px

Bellingham National 2015 Art Exhibition & Awards
May 31 – September 6, 2015
Whatcom Museum, Bellingham WA

Exhibition Link

Bellingham National Art Exhibition & Awards is a juried exhibition featuring artworks in a variety of media, including video, photography, ceramics, mixed media, paintings and more. Representing artists from 16 states, including Washington, the exhibition includes 101 pieces from more than 60 artists.

Juried by Scott Lawrimore, Director of the Jacob Lawrence Gallery, University of Washington, the exhibition attracted more than 600 artists who submitted works to be considered. Lawrimore selected pieces that inspire not only a sense of wonderment, but also curiosity and reflection about the meanings of art. “There is a strong undercurrent of social justice, gender identity, ecological, human rights, and other political issues running throughout the exhibition,” says Lawrimore. “While this represents some of the societal concerns of artists working in the 21st century, I also wanted there to be pure aesthetic reflection and contemplation ‘breaks’…of art with more formal concerns.”

Participating artists:

Renee Adams, Thorp, WA
Judy Allen, Seattle, WA
Matthew Allen, Seattle, WA
Julie Alpert, Seattle, WA
David Andersen, Salem, OR
Kalee Appleton, Richardson, TX
Howard Barlow & Lorraine Barlow, Ellensburg, WA
Justin Beckman, Ellensburg, WA
Mike Bray, Eugene, OR
Rachel Breen, Minneapolis, MN
Alison Bremner, Kingston, WA
Ryan Burns, Ashland, OR
Robert Campbell, Vashon, WA
Peter Clouse, Royal Oak, MI
Renee Couture, Glide, OR
Ellie Dicola, Seattle, WA
Priscilla Dobler, Tacoma, WA
Carolyn Doucette, Santa Barbara, CA
Joe Doyle, Moscow, ID
Lacy Draper, Seattle, WA
Roger Feldman, Seattle, WA
Julia Freeman, Seattle, WA
Justin Gibbens, Thorp, WA
Cable Griffith, Seattle, WA
John Holmgren & Nick Conbere, Ellensburg, WA
Rengin Holt, Blacksburg, VA
Weston Horner, Bellingham, WA
Gail Howard, Seattle, WA
Eric Huebsch, Los Angeles, CA
Britta Johnson, Seattle, WA
Andrew Keating, New York, NY
Paul Komada, Seattle, WA
Amanda Lee, Seattle, WA
Lisa Liedgren, Seattle, WA
Francesca Lohmann, Seattle, WA
Jenna Lynch, Kent, CT
Amie McNeel, Seattle, WA
Squeak Meisel, Pullman, WA
Andrew Merriss, Santa Rosa, CA
Elizabeth Mesa-Gaido, Morehead, KY
Carlyle Miller, Seattle, WA
Coley Mixan, Omaha, NE
Anna Mlasowsky, Seattle, WA
Ryan Molenkamp, Seattle, WA
Yuki Nakamura, Tacoma, WA
Dylan Neuwirth, Seattle, WA
Nicholas Nyland, Tacoma, WA
Gina Occhiogrosso, Troy, NY
Keri Oldham, Brooklyn, NY
Mystical Orchid, Seattle, WA
Joseph Pentheroudakis, Seattle, WA
Alyson Provax, Portland, OR
Keeara Rhoades, Seattle, WA
Paul Rickert, Bainbridge Island, WA
Stephanie Robison, Oakland, CA
Joe Rudko, Seattle, WA
Serrah Russell, Seattle, WA
Harriet Sanderson, Seattle, WA
Natalie Schmidt Dotzauer, Thorp, WA
Rodrigo Valenzuela, Houston, TX
Ellen Ziegler, Seattle, WA
Dion Zwirner, Bainbridge Island, WA